Political News

Report: Rashida Tlaib ‘Lied’ About Residency So She Could Run For Office, Registered to Vote at Wrong Address

Newly elected Michigan Democrat congresswoman Rashida Tlaib registered to vote at the wrong address and represented a state House district she didn’t even live in. This is according to property records and a credit score that was obtained by Big League Politics.

Even Tlaib’s father said that she “lied” about her address so she would be able to run for office.

Here is what the evidence, presented below, proves:

  1. Rashida Tlaib registered to vote at a false address as she embarked on her first political campaign. “Registering to vote using a false address” is one of a number of crimes that fall into the voter fraud category.

  2. Tlaib ran for and represented the 12th district in the Michigan House of Representatives even though she was not a resident of that district.

  3. Records show that Tlaib was an “Absentee Owner” at the Detroit house she claimed to live in.

  4. Tlaib moved to her official Detroit apartment address, which she reported to the FEC after the election, at the start of her 2018 campaign. Her new address was recorded for the first time one day before she announced her campaign for Congress.

  5. The Detroit news media erased information about these crimes from the Internet.

On top of that there is now a Change.org petition with the title “IMPEACH RASHIDA TLAIB” that is close to 300,000 signatures. This is in response to her profane comments about President Trump.

In the petition it says:

“She lied about living in Detroit using her fathers house address .. she never lived there .. she lived in Dearborn ., her father has verified this .. you must live in the district you are running in to represent .. We demand a full investigation and recount of every vote that she supposedly received..”

Tlaib claims she lived in Detroit. The house is actually owned by her father and he claims that she did not live there. “She lied big-time to get elected. I never teach her that way. I teach her the right way. It’s my house. She didn’t live there. She lived in Dearborn in her house with her husband and boy,” Tlaib’s father, Harbi Elabed said.

Tlaib was elected to represent the 12th House District and Dearborn is not a part of that.

Despite calling herself a “longtime resident of Detroit” when she announced her congressional campaign, she moved into a downtown Detroit apartment on February 5, 2018, which was one day before she announced her candidacy for Congress.

More from Big League Politics:

She bought a house in Detroit in 2016 for less than six figures

Rashida Tlaib bought a house in Detroit on May 10, 2016 for $90,600.

This address begins appearing in records in October 2016. The address was deemed to have a “Determined Absentee Owner” during this time period.

She Actually Lived In A House In Suburban Dearborn from 2004 to 2016

Fayez Tlaib and Rashida Tlaib, husband and wife, bought the house on February 26, 2004.

In 2004, Rashida interned for state rep. Steve Tobocman, and joined his staff in 2007.

Rashida Tlaib was elected in the 12th district — southwest Detroit — in 2008, replacing Tobocman.

She got 14,176 votes (more than 90 percent) of the vote in the district.

But Rashida Tlaib, resident of the nearby suburbs of Detroit, actually lived in the 15th district (“Dearborn, excluding northeast tip”) where Gino Polidori got more than 77 percent of the vote, winning his third term.

Maybe this newly-elected congresswoman should keep her mouth shut for a while before all of her lies are uncovered.

You Might Like

Comments

comments

You Might Like